Trip #2

Announncing an Exclusive Colorado

"Rio Grande" Rail Tour

Ride the route of the Rio Grande Zephyr!

Chicago to Denver Round Trip

July 23 - 31, 2022

with private cars BLUE RIDGE CLUB & BERLIN to the Mile High City & Beyond!

This trip is SOLD OUT! 

HOWEVER.....

We are creating a Call List for those interested in a second Chicago to Denver Round Trip tentatively scheduled for July 12 - 20, 2022.  Email me at: [email protected] to be placed on this list. 

Join private cars BERLIN and BLUE RIDGE CLUB (ex 1950 Chesapeake and Ohio Railroad blunt end sleeper lounge observation) for this fabulous seven day scenic excursion from Chicago to Denver and return. Our trip includes visiting numerous Colorado tourist railroads and museums, as well as riding the two-day Rocky Mountaineer Rockies to the Red Rocks excursion. Only 8 rooms are being sold, so this will be an exclusive trip limited to only 16 passengers.

 

 

TRIP ITINERARY PLAN 

- effective January 1, 2022    approximate times & events may vary

 

Day 1  Saturday July 23, 2022

12:30PM (Approx):   Amtrak train #5 with our private railcars BLUE RIDGE CLUB (800224) and BERLIN (800255) are prepared to move from Amtrak’s 14th St. coach yard, to Chicago Union Station, 225 S. Canal St. Chicago, IL 60606.

1:00 PM: (Approx):  Guests are to congregate in the Amtrak Metropolitan Lounge in Chicago Union Station, 225 S. Canal St. Chicago, IL 60606. Our on-board service manager will send a text message when our train arrives into the station - then meet up with our guests and escort them and their luggage directly to our private cars.  We’ll pre-board our private rail cars Blue Ridge Club (800224and Berlin (800255) which should be located at the end of today’s Chicago, IL departing Amtrak #5 the “California Zephyr”. Upon boarding, after a review of the guest’s accommodations, amenities, and safety instructions, we invite all to enjoy a bon voyage toast, snacks and hors’ d ouvres in the Blue Ridge Club lounge.

                          

2:00 PM:  Depart: Chicago, IL, on Amtrak #5 the “California Zephyr”.

Afternoon:  Premium beverage and snack service continues as our train traverses Illinois cities and small towns.

6:30PM: (approx): Dinner served on-board, en-routeThe culinary talents of our on-board chef have been called upon to create a tantalizing dinner this evening. Dining in the Blue Ridge Club lounge, enjoy a glass of wine while the ever changing countryside scenes of Iowa race by our windows.

Evening:  Premium beverage and snack service continues in our lounge until 11pm local time. And when you feel "it's time", retire to your private accommodation. Our first class on-board staff has it transformed from a comfortable day room, to its restful nighttime configuration.  Goodnight! 

Night:  Occupy railcars overnight en-route.

 

Day 2  Sunday July 24, 2022

6:30AM:  Wake-up coffee available in the Blue Ridge Club lounge.

7:15AM: Arrive: Denver CO.  at Denver Union Station, 1701 Wynkoop Street, Denver, CO.  Please Note: Usually within an half hour or so of our arrival in Denver, Blue Ridge Club (800224) and Berlin (800255) will be cut off our arriving train. Our rail cars will be parked here until our departure from Denver on Saturday July 30th.

7:30AM: (approx): Breakfast served on board, en-route in the Blue Ridge Club lounge. 

Morning:  Free day to explore Denver, the Mile High City.

Possible tour of Forney Transportation Museum, 4303 Brighton Blvd, Denver, CO 80206   (303) 297-1113, $14/adult, 10:00am-5:00pm

12 Noon: (approx):   Lunch on your own at one of Denver's many fine restaurants.

Afternoon:  No beverage or snack services offered.

7:00PM: (approx): Dinner served in the Blue Ridge Club lounge. Optional Dinner on your own.

Evening:  Premium beverage and snack service continues in our lounge 6:30 – 11:00PM.

Night:  Occupy railcars overnight.

 

Day 3  Monday July 25, 2022

6:30AM:  Wake-up coffee available in the Blue Ridge Club lounge. 

6:50AM:  Board Motorcoach at Denver Union Station,  Bagged Breakfasts served en-route to the Broadmoor Pikes Peak Cog Railroad (approx 1:22 duration trip).  A complete reconstruction of the 9 mile line was completed in May 2021.  Arrive approx. 8:20AM for boarding.

8:40AM:  Depart Base Station on Pikes Peak Cog Railroad.

11:40AM:  Return to Base Station. Board Motorcoach

12:00PM:  Lunch at the Colorado Mountain Brewery Roundhouse (former Colorado Midland / Midland Terminal Roundhouse)

 

1:30PM:  (approx):  Board Motorcoach for 1 hour 20 minute trip to Royal Gorge Route Railroad, 330 Royal Gorge Blvd, Canon City, CO  81212. 

2:50PM: Arrive early for boarding Royal Gorge Railroad. Don't forget to stop at the Gift Shop!

3:30PM: Departure of Lunch Train.

5:30PM:  Board Minibus for return to Denver Union Station (approx 2 hours).

7:30PM: (approx): Light Dinner served in the Blue Ridge Club lounge. Optional Dinner on your own.

Evening:  Beverage & Snack Service will be provided in the Blue Ridge Club lounge until 11:00PM.

Night:  Occupy railcars overnight.

 

Day 4  Tuesday  July 26, 2022

6:30AM:  Wake-up coffee available in the Blue Ridge Club lounge.

7:00-8:15AM: (approx): Breakfast served on-board, in the Blue Ridge Club lounge. 

8:30AM:   Minibus transportation to Colorado Railroad Museum, 5 W 44th Ave, Golden, CO 80403 (303) 279-4591 for 9:00am opening.

9:00AM to Noon:  Tour Colorado Railroad Museum.

12:00PM: Lunch at the Museum Pavilion catered by D’deli  17155 W 44th Ave, Golden, CO (303) 279-8020, #1 of 130 restaurants in Golden per Trip Advisor, Yelp 4.5 of 5,   www.ddeligolden.com 

 

1:00PM-1:30PM: (approx): Minibus to Georgetown Loop Railroad 606 Loop Drive, Georgetown, CO (888) 456-6777 

2:00PM:  Boarding at Georgetown Loop Railroad for 2:25pm departure.

4:30PM:  Return to railcars.

7:00PM:  (approx): Dinner served in the Blue Ridge Club lounge. Optional Dinner on your own.

Evening:  Beverage & Snack Service will be provided from 6:00-11:00PM.

Night:  Occupy railcars overnight.

 

 

Day 5  Wednesday July 27, 2022

6:30AM:  Wake-up coffee available in the Blue Ridge Club lounge.

8:00AM:   Passengers prepare for boarding the Rocky Mountaineer excursion to Moab.

For a complete review and itinerary of this two day Denver to Moab excursion, refer to:

https://www.rockymountaineer.com

9:00AM:   Depart Denver, CO on Rocky Mountaineer. Breakfast and Lunch en route.

5:00PM:  Depart train at Glenwood Springs, home of the world famous and therapeutic Hot Springs Pool. Transfer to hotel (TBA). Dinner on your own.

 

Day 6  Thursday July 28, 2022

9:00AM:  Depart Glenwood Springs to Moab

Morning:  Breakfast served en route by Rocky Mountaineer.  Mid morning snack provided.

12 Noon:  Arrive in Moab, transfer to Minibus. 

Lunch:  On our own at the unique Moab Brewery & Pub.  

3:00PM:  Minibus to Durango, CO (approx 3 hours). We will stop at Wilson Arch, which is on the way to Durango.

6:00PM:  (approx) Check into the historic Strater Hotel (a mere 2 blocks from D&SNGRR station), 699 Main Avenue, Durango, CO 81301  (800) 247-4431[email protected].

7:00PM: (approx) Dinner at Steamworks Brew Pub or optional dinners on your own.

Evening:  Free time in Durango & overnight in Strater Hotel.

 

 

Day 7  Friday July 29, 2022

7:00AM:  Wake Up Coffee and Continental Breakfast in the Strater Hotel.

8:00AM:  Check out & short walk to Durango Station with luggage.

8:30AM:  Ready at Durango station to board the Durango & Silverton Narrow Gauge Railroad.

9:00AM:  Depart Durango on D&SNGRR Steam Train.

12:00 Noon:  Arrive Silverton, CO. Disembark train, board Motorcoach for return trip (5-1/2 hours) to Denver Union Station.

  

Lunch:  On our own at a to-be-determined stop en-route.

7:00PM-7:30PM:  (approx): Light Dinner or hot hors’ d ouvres served in the Blue Ridge Club lounge. Optional Dinner on your own.

Evening:  Complimentary premium beverage and snack service continues in the Blue Ridge Club lounge until 11pm local time.

Night:   Occupy rail cars overnight in Denver.

 

Day 8  Saturday  July 30, 2022

6:30AM:  Wake-up coffee available in the Blue Ridge Club lounge.

8:00-9:30AM: (approx): Breakfast served in the Blue Ridge Club lounge. 

Morning:  Relax and enjoy free time to explore the Lodo (Lower Downtown) area of Denver.

12:00PM-1:00PM:  Lunch is on your own.

Afternoon:  More free time to explore Denver.

6:00PM:    Passengers must be back on board railcars at Denver Union Station while being attached to Amtrak #6, the California Zephyr.

7:10PM:  Depart Denver on Amtrak #6 the eastbound “California Zephyr”.

7:30PM:  Dinner served in the Blue Ridge Club lounge.

Evening:  Complimentary premium beverage and snack service continues in the Blue Ridge Club lounge until 11pm local time.

Night:    Occupy rail cars overnight en route.

 

Day 9  Sunday  July 31, 2022

6:30AM:  Wake-up coffee available in the Blue Ridge Club lounge.

8:00-9:30AM: (approx): Breakfast served on-board, en-route in the Blue Ridge Club lounge. 

Morning:    Relax and enjoy the scenery as our train passes through America's Heartland.

12 Noon: (approx):  Lunch served on-board en-route, in the Blue Ridge Club lounge.

Afternoon:  Premium beverage and snack service continues in our lounge

2:00-2:30PM:  Passengers to have Luggage Ready for Off Loading.

 

2:50PM: Arrive: Chicago Union Station, 225 S. Canal St. Chicago, IL 60606. As our Amtrak train thunders into the cavernous confines of Chicago Union Station, the squeal of the brakes and the whooosssshhh of the air signal the end of this rail odyssey. Upon arrival into Chicago Union Station, our on board staff will assist passengers and their overnight luggage detrain to pre-arranged ground transportation or hotel transfers.  This marks the end of on board services.  WE THANK YOU!

Please Note: Usually within an hour or so of our arrival in Chicago Union Station, the Blue Ridge Club (800224) and Berlin (800255) will be moved from Chicago Union Station with Amtrak train #5’s consist to Amtrak’s Chicago Coach yard, 1400 Lumber Street, for necessary post trip inspections and servicing. During this time, which usually takes several hours, there will be periods of no electricity, air conditioning and services and no way to get on/off the train. Please plan accordingly!

FARE:  $6,999 / person, double occupancy  (same price as 2019)

SOLO TRAVELER FARE:  $11,850 / person, single occupancy  (same price as 2019)

            Proof of COVID vaccination / booster is required.

NOTE: We are keeping a list of Solo Travelers that would be willing to room with another Solo Traveler (of same gender) to keep the price point lower than traveling alone.  Please contact us if this is of interest to you.

 

This nine day trip also includes all meals en route, all meals mentioned in the itinerary, all overnight accommodations, minibus & motorcoach travel, and all fares to:

Colorado Railroad Museum, Georgetown Loop Railroad

Pikes Peak Cog Railroad

Lunch Train on the Royal Gorge Scenic Railroad

Premium SilverLeaf Plus Service on the Rocky Mountaineer "Rockies to the Red Rocks", Denver, CO to Grand Junction, CO to Moab, UT.

First Class Accommodations on Durango & Silverton Narrow Guage Rairoad, Durango, CO to Silverton, CO

Fare does not include any meals mentioned in the itinerary as on your own, & all personal spending.

Fare does not include crew or vendor gratuities.

For reservations or questions contact:  Kevin Moore,   [email protected]  or  814-229-6354 

 

NOTE: All proceeds go toward the restoration and maintenance of the Blue Ridge Club and Berllin rail cars.

TRAVEL TERMS AND CONDITIONS

  - updated January 1, 2021

TOUR PRICES:  Tour prices are subject to change without notice, however Deep River Rail Ventures, LLC will make every effort to advise changes within a reasonable period of time.

ITINERARY CHANGES:  Deep River Rail Ventures reserves the right to change train routing, substitute equipment, alter or modify the tour components if any unexpected and unforeseen conditions occur beyond our control. In the railroad industry last minute changes DO occur.

DEPOSITS AND FINAL PAYMENTS:  If reservations are made more than 90 days before departure date, a non refundable $150 deposit PER PERSON is required to secure space. At 90 days before departure date, a 50% deposit of entire trip fare is required to secure space. The deposit payment(s) can be made by sending a personal or bank check and must reach Deep River Rail Ventures, LLC within 7 days after reserving. Final payment must be received by 30 days before departure date. If reservations are made less than 30 days before departure date, a 100% deposit of entire fare is required and must reach Deep River Rail Ventures, LLC by a time limit date to be arranged. 

CANCELLATIONS:  More than 90 days before departure date: 100% refund is available minus the $150 non refundable deposit. 89 to 45 days before departure date: 50% refund of entire trip fare. 44 days or less to departure date: NO REFUND is available. If we have to cancel the trip, then we will provide you with a full refund of your deposit and payment(s). The two most likely causes of us having to cancel a trip would be a mechanical problem that could not be resolved in time for the trip, or a decision by any of the host railroads not to approve the planned travel itinerary.

TRAVEL INSURANCE IS ENCOURAGED:  To protect investment in travel, Deep River Rail Ventures encourages and can arrange travel insurance at additional cost. Some bank cards also have a travel insurance provision which passengers should consult their card company for details. If travel insurance is desired, consult www.travelguard.com website. Then call them directly to get insurance coverage information that will be specific to you and your trip.

IRESPONSIBILITY AND LIMITATION OF LIABILITY:  Deep River Rail Ventures assumes no responsibility for injury, sickness, loss, additional expenses, accidental delay or irregularities which may be caused through willful or negligent acts or omissions of the part of companies providing or engaging in transportation, accommodation of services related to the accomplishment of the tour. We have no control of the timing of our charter trains. Indeed passenger trains and charters do often run late quite often. Nor do we assume responsibility for natural disaster, social or political upheaval, acts of terrorism or acts of nature. We reserve the right to substitute hotels, tour leaders, equipment, motive power, trains, and routes.

RIGHT TO REFUSE SERVICE:  Deep River Rail Ventures reserves the right to refuse service to anyone we deem necessary in order to insure that all of our clients will have the best possible tour.

PREDEPARTURE TOUR BULLETINS:  Tour bulletins will be e-mailed or U.S. mailed to passengers who have reserved a specific tour as needed.

TICKETS AND BOARDING PASSES:  Deep River Rail Ventures will either e-mail or U.S. mail tickets, documents, and boarding passes usually 10 days to 2 weeks before departure day. A set of instructions and expectations will also accompany these items.

ACCESSIBILITY:  It must be understood that passengers should be able to walk and negotiate steps on their own or with some minor assistance from Deep River Rail Ventures attendants. Restored vintage railcars do not in some cases have complete handicap accessibility. Wheelchairs are not accessible. Red Cap service is available at some major stations.

ALTITUDE:  Some Deep River Rail Ventures tours have time spent in higher altitudes. It is important that passengers know their limits and consult their physician to be sure altitude will not be a problem.

NO SMOKING:  For the health and safety of our passengers and crew, smoking is not permitted anywhere on the railcar(s).  This policy applies to all Amtrak trains.  For those who must "light up", Amtrak provides occasional "Smoke Stops", where passengers can disembark to smoke.

 

 

Contact Us

Berlin Sleeping Car

(814) 229-6354
167 Cobblestone Dr. Pittsburgh, PA 15237